West Virginia Statutes
§ 44-6-2 — In what securities fiduciaries may invest trust funds
West Virginia § 44-6-2
Ch. 44ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Art. 6INVESTMENTS BY FIDUCIARIES
W. Va. Code § 44-6-2 (2026).
Any executor, administrator, guardian, curator, committee, trustee or other fiduciary whose duty it may be to loan or invest money entrusted to him or her as such, may, without any order of any court, invest the same or any part thereof in any of the following securities, and without liability for any loss resulting from investments therein: Provided, That except as otherwise provided in article six-c of this chapter, the fiduciary shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital:
(a)In bonds