West Virginia Statutes
§ 44-5A-1 — Definition
West Virginia § 44-5A-1
W. Va. Code § 44-5A-1 (2026).
As used in this article, the term “fiduciary” means the one or more executors of the estate of a decedent, or the one or more trustees of a testamentary or inter vivos trust estate, whichever in a particular case is appropriate.