West Virginia Statutes
§ 44-10-4 — Right of minor to nominate guardian
West Virginia § 44-10-4
Ch. 44ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Art. 10GUARDIANS AND WARDS GENERALLY
W. Va. Code § 44-10-4 (2026).
(a)If the minor is above the age of fourteen years, he or she may in the presence of the circuit or family court, or in writing acknowledged before any officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed, nominate his or her own guardian, who, if approved by the court, shall be appointed accordingly.
(b)If the minor is below the age of fourteen years and, if the court determines it is in the best interests of the minor, the court may consider the firm and reasonable preferences of a minor who, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he or she can intelligently express a preference. He or she may in the presence of the circuit or family court, or in writing acknowledged before any officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed, nominate his or her own gu