West Virginia Statutes
§ 44-2-5 — Claims to be proved by vouchers and affidavits in first instance
West Virginia·Ch. 44 ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS·Art. 2 PROOF AND ALLOWANCE OF CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES OF DECEDENTS
Every claim against the estate of a decedent shall be itemized, verified by affidavit, accompanied by proper vouchers and shall state the character of the claim, whether open account, note, bond, bill, writing obligatory, judgment, decree or other evidence of debt and the amount thereof and from what date and on what items interest runs and at what percent per annum and stating further that the claim is just and true and that the creditor, or any prior owner of the claim, if there was one, has not received any part of the money stated to be due or any security or satisfaction for the same, except what is credited. The voucher for a judgment or decree shall be an abstract thereof; for a specialty, bond, note, bill of exchange, writing obligatory or other instrument, shall be the instrument