West Virginia Statutes
§ 43-1-2 — Notice of conveyance
West Virginia § 43-1-2
W. Va. Code § 43-1-2 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, "conveyance" means a dispositive act intended to create a property interest in land and includes the creation of a security interest in real estate.
(b)Any married person who conveys an interest in real estate shall notify his or her spouse prior to or within thirty days of the time of the conveyance if the conveyance involves an interest in real estate to which dower would have attached if the conveyance had been made prior to the date of enactment of this statute.
(c)A person making a conveyance described in the previous sections shall have the burden of proof to show compliance with this section. Such burden shall be met either by:
(1)The signature of the spouse of the conveying party on the conveyance instrument; or
(2)Such other forms of compe