West Virginia Statutes
§ 42-3-1 — Right to elective share
West Virginia § 42-3-1
Ch. 42DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION
Art. 3PROVISIONS RELATING TO HUSBAND OR WIFE OF DECEDENT
W. Va. Code § 42-3-1 (2026).
(a)The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, against either the will or the intestate share, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule:
If the decedent and the spouse The elective-share
were married to each other percentage is:
Less than 1 year Supplemental Amount Only
1 year but less than 2 years 3% of the augmented estate.
2 years but less than 3 years 6% of the augmented estate.
3 years but less than 4 years 9% of the augmented estate.
4 years but less than 5 years 12% of the augmented estate.
5 years but less than