West Virginia Statutes
§ 42-4-2 — Homicide bars acquisition of estate or insurance money
West Virginia § 42-4-2
Ch. 42DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION
Art. 4GENERAL PROVISIONS
W. Va. Code § 42-4-2 (2026).
(a)A person who has been convicted of feloniously killing another, or of conspiracy in the killing of another, may not take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or interest in the money or property, from the one killed or conspired against, either by descent and distribution, or by will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise; but the money or the property to which the convicted person would otherwise have been entitled shall go to the person or persons who would have taken the money or property if the convicted person had been dead at the date of the death of the one killed or conspired against, unless by some rule of law or equity the money or the property would pass to some other person or persons.
(b)A person who has been convicted of an offense ca