West Virginia Statutes
§ 42-3-1 — Right to elective share
West Virginia·Ch. 42 DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION·Art. 3 PROVISIONS RELATING TO HUSBAND OR WIFE OF DECEDENT
(a)The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, against either the will or the intestate share, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule: If the decedent and the spouse The elective-share were married to each other percentage is: Less than 1 year Supplemental Amount Only 1 year but less than 2 years 3% of the augmented estate. 2 years but less than 3 years 6% of the augmented estate. 3 years but less than 4 years 9% of the augmented estate. 4 years but less than 5 years 12% of the augmented estate. 5 years but less than