West Virginia Statutes
§ 42-1-5 — From whom children born out of wedlock inherit
(a)Children born out of wedlock shall be capable of inheriting and transmitting inheritance on the part of their mother and father.
(b)Prior to the death of the father, paternity shall be established by:
(1)Acknowledgment that he is the child's father;
(2)Adjudication on the merits pursuant to the provisions of article twenty-four, chapter forty-eight of this code; or
(3)By order of a court of competent jurisdiction issued in another state.
(c)After the death of the father, paternity shall be established if, after a hearing on the merits, the court shall find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the man is the father of the child. The civil action shall be filed in the family court of the county where the administration of the decedent's estate has been filed or could be file