West Virginia Statutes
§ 41-5-11 — Impeachment or establishment of will -- By person who was not party to prior proceeding; trial by jury
West Virginia § 41-5-11
Ch. 41WILLS
Art. 5PRODUCTION, PROBATE AND RECORD OF WILLS
W. Va. Code § 41-5-11 (2026).
After a judgment or order entered as aforesaid in a proceeding for probate ex parte, any person interested who was not a party to the proceeding, or any person who was not a party to a proceeding for probate in solemn form, may proceed by complaint to impeach or establish the will, on which complaint, if required by any party, a trial by jury shall be ordered, to ascertain whether any, and if any, how much, of what was so offered for probate, be the will of the decedent. The court may require all other testamentary papers of the decedent to be produced, and the inquiry shall then be which one of all, or how much of any, of the testamentary papers is the will of the decedent. If the judgment or order was entered by the circuit court on appeal from the county commission, such complaint shall