West Virginia Statutes
§ 41-5-5 — Procedure for probate in solemn form
West Virginia § 41-5-5
Ch. 41WILLS
Art. 5PRODUCTION, PROBATE AND RECORD OF WILLS
W. Va. Code § 41-5-5 (2026).
The county court, sitting in a regular or special session, shall hear and determine all proceedings to admit a will to probate in solemn form. Upon or at any time after the production of a will, any person may offer the will for probate in solemn form by filing in the county court having jurisdiction a petition duly verified by affidavit, stating when and where the testator died, his last place of residence, the nature of his estate, the relationship to decedent and place of residence of each of his heirs at law and distributees, surviving wife or husband, and each of the beneficiaries of the will. Process shall issue against and be served upon all persons interested in the probate of the will to appear at a day named, and show cause why the will should not be admitted to probate. A guardi