West Virginia Statutes
§ 40-1A-8 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee
West Virginia § 40-1A-8
Ch. 40ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
Art. 1AUNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS ACT
W. Va. Code § 40-1A-8 (2026).
(a)A transfer or obligation is not voidable under §40-1A-4(a)(1) of this code, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under §40-1A-7(a)(1) of this code, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1)The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2)Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent t