West Virginia Statutes
§ 40-1A-5 — Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors
West Virginia § 40-1A-5
Ch. 40ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
Art. 1AUNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS ACT
W. Va. Code § 40-1A-5 (2026).
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b)A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
(c)Subject to the provisions of §40-1A-2(b) of this code, a creditor making a