West Virginia Statutes
§ 40-1-9 — Contracts, deeds and mortgages invalid as to creditors and purchasers until recorded
West Virginia § 40-1-9
Ch. 40ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
Art. 1ACTS GENERALLY VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
W. Va. Code § 40-1-9 (2026).
Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of gift, or deed of trust or memorandum of deed of trust pursuant to section two, article one, chapter thirty-eight of this code, or mortgage, conveying real estate shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed, deed of trust or memorandum of deed of trust or mortgage may be.