West Virginia Statutes
§ 40-1A-9 — Extinguishment of claim for relief, cause of action
West Virginia § 40-1A-9
Ch. 40ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
Art. 1AUNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS ACT
W. Va. Code § 40-1A-9 (2026).
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought:
(a)Under subdivision (1), subsection (a), section four of this article, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b)Under subdivision (2), subsection (a), section four or subsection (a), section five of this article, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(c)Under subsection (b), section five of this article, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.