West Virginia Statutes
§ 40-1-8 — Effect of recording certain contracts as to creditors and purchasers; memorandum of lease may be recorded
West Virginia § 40-1-8
Ch. 40ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
Art. 1ACTS GENERALLY VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
W. Va. Code § 40-1-8 (2026).
Any contract in writing made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in consideration of marriage; or any contract in writing made for the conveyance or sale of real estate, or an interest or term therein of more than five years, or any other interest or term therein, of any duration, under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall, from the time it is duly admitted to record, be, as against creditors and purchasers, as valid as if the contract were a deed conveying the estate or interest embraced in the contract. In lieu of the recording of a lease pursuant to this section, there may be recorded with like effect a memorandum of such lease, executed by all persons who are parties to the lease and ack