West Virginia Statutes
§ 39B-1-117 — Agent's liability
West Virginia·Ch. 39B UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT·Art. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)An agent that violates this act is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required to:
(1)Restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred;
(2)Reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf out of the principal's assets;
(3)Reimburse the reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred by the principal or the principal's successors in interest in pursuing rectification of the violation by the agent; and
(4)Pay such other amounts, damages, costs or expenses as the court may award.