West Virginia Statutes
§ 39-4-7 — Identification of individual
West Virginia § 39-4-7
Ch. 39RECORDS AND PAPERS
Art. 4REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS
W. Va. Code § 39-4-7 (2026).
(a)A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed.
(b)A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify the individual:
(1)By means of:
(A)A passport, driver's license or government issued nondriver identification card, which is current or expired not more than three years before performance of the notarial act; or
(B)Another form of government identification issued to an individual, which is current or expired not more than three years before performance of the notarial act, contains t