West Virginia Statutes
§ 39-1-2 — Conditions under which county clerk shall admit deeds, contacts, etc., to record
West Virginia § 39-1-2
W. Va. Code § 39-1-2 (2026).
(a)The clerk of the county commission of any county in which any deed, contract, power of attorney, or other writing is to be, or may be, recorded, shall admit the same to record in the clerk’s office, as to any person whose name is signed thereto, when it shall have been acknowledged by such person or proved by two witnesses as to such person before such clerk of the county commission.
(b)Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section:
(1)The clerk shall not admit to record any contract, deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or other instrument that secures the payment of any debt, unless such contract, deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or other instrument sets forth therein who, at the time of the execution and delivery thereof, is the beneficial owner of the debt secured