West Virginia Statutes
§ 37-6-28 — Destruction of buildings; abatement of rent
West Virginia § 37-6-28
W. Va. Code § 37-6-28 (2026).
Where buildings or other structures upon leased premises, not owned by the tenant or removable by him are destroyed by fire or otherwise, in whole or in part, without fault or negligence on the part of the tenant, there shall be, unless the lease otherwise provides, a reasonable reduction of the rent for such time as may elapse until there be placed again upon the premises buildings, or other structures, of as much value to the tenant for his purposes as those destroyed, and unless the landlord shall rebuild or replace such structures as soon as he can reasonably do so, the tenant may, after the expiration of such reasonable time, surrender the possession of the premises and be relieved of all further liability for rent, after the time of such surrender.