West Virginia Statutes
§ 37-6A-2 — Security deposits
West Virginia § 37-6A-2
Ch. 37REAL PROPERTY
Art. 6ARESIDENTIAL RENTAL SECURITY DEPOSITS
W. Va. Code § 37-6A-2 (2026).
(a)Upon termination of the tenancy and within the applicable notice period, any security deposit held by the landlord, minus any deductions for damages or other charges, shall be delivered to the tenant, together with a written itemization of any such damages or other charges as provided in subsection (c).
(b)Upon termination of the tenancy, any security deposit held by the landlord may be applied by the landlord only to:
(1)The payment of rent due, including the reasonable charges for late payment of rent specified in the rental agreement;
(2)The payment of the amount of damages which the landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with the rental agreement, less reasonable wear and tear;
(3)The payment of unpaid utilities that were billed to and paid by the lan