West Virginia Statutes
§ 36B-3-103 — Executive board members and officers
West Virginia § 36B-3-103
Ch. 36BUNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT
Art. 3MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITY
W. Va. Code § 36B-3-103 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (b), or other provisions of this chapter, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board are required to exercise (i) if appointed by the declarant, the care required of fiduciaries of the unit owners and (ii) if elected by the unit owners, ordinary and reasonable care.
(b)The executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (section 2-117), to terminate the common interest community (section 2-118) or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of executive board members (section 3-103(f)), but the executive board