West Virginia Statutes
§ 36B-3-116 — Lien for assessments
West Virginia § 36B-3-116
Ch. 36BUNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT
Art. 3MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITY
W. Va. Code § 36B-3-116 (2026).
(a)The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to section 3- 102(a)(10), (11) and (12) are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the first installment thereof becomes due.
(b)A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except (i) liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration and, in a cooperative, liens and encumbrances which the association creates, assumes, or takes subject to, (i