West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-6-14a — Public liability insurance policies issued to charitable associations to contain provision for waiving of charitable immunity defense
West Virginia § 33-6-14a
Ch. 33 INSURANCE
Art. 6THE INSURANCE POLICY
W. Va. Code § 33-6-14a (2026).
Any policy or contract of public liability insurance providing coverage for public liability sold, issued, or delivered in this state to any religious or charitable corporation or association, either directly or to the trustees of such associations, shall be read so as to contain a provision of endorsement whereby the company issuing such policy waives, or agrees not to assert as a defense, on behalf of the policyholder or any beneficiary thereof, to any claim covered by the terms of such policy within the policy limits, the immunity from liability of the insured by reason of such insured's charitable status, unless such provision or endorsement is rejected in writing by the named insured.