West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-44-2 — Purpose of enactment of provisions regarding unauthorized insurers
West Virginia § 33-44-2
Ch. 33 INSURANCE
Art. 44UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS ACT
W. Va. Code § 33-44-2 (2026).
The purpose of this article is to subject certain persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the commissioner and to the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the state. The Legislature declares that it is concerned with the protection of residents of this state against unscrupulous acts by insurers not authorized to transact an insurance business in this state. It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain fair and honest insurance markets, to protect authorized insurers which are subject to regulation from unfair competition by unauthorized insurers, and to protect against the evasion of the insurance regulatory laws of this state. The Legislature declares that it is a subject of concern that certain insurers, while not licensed to transact insurance in this state, are soli