West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-41-5 — Mandatory reporting of insurance fraud or criminal offenses otherwise related to the business of insurance
West Virginia § 33-41-5
W. Va. Code § 33-41-5 (2026).
(a)A person engaged in the business of insurance having knowledge or a reasonable belief that a fraudulent insurance act or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been committed shall provide to the commissioner the information required by, and in a manner prescribed by, the commissioner.
(b)Any other person having knowledge or a reasonable belief that a fraudulent insurance act or another crime related to the business of insurance is being, will be, or has been committed may provide to the commissioner the information requested by, and in a manner prescribed by, the commissioner.
(c)The commissioner may prescribe a reporting form to facilitate reporting of possible fraudulent insurance acts or other offenses related to the business of insurance f