West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-13-8 — Loans on policies
West Virginia § 33-13-8
W. Va. Code § 33-13-8 (2026).
(a)There shall be a provision that after the policy has a cash surrender value and while no premium is in default beyond the grace period for payment, the insurer will advance, on proper assignment of pledge of the policy and on the sole security thereof, at a specified rate of interest not exceeding eight percent per annum, or seven and four-tenths percent per annum if payable annually in advance, an amount equal to or, at the option of the party entitled thereto, less than the loan value of the policy. The loan value of the policy shall be at least equal to the cash surrender value at the end of the then current policy year: Provided, That the insurer may deduct, either from such loan value or from the proceeds of the loan, any existing indebtedness not already deducted in determining s