West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-11-1 — Declaration of purpose
West Virginia § 33-11-1
Ch. 33 INSURANCE
Art. 11UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
W. Va. Code § 33-11-1 (2026).
The purpose of this article is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in the act of Congress of March 9, 1945 (Public Law fifteen, seventy-ninth Congress), by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.