West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-45-2 — Minimum fair business standards contract provisions required; processing and payment of health care services; provider claims; commissioner's jurisdiction
West Virginia § 33-45-2
Ch. 33 INSURANCE
Art. 45ETHICS AND FAIRNESS IN INSURER BUSINESS PRACTICES
W. Va. Code § 33-45-2 (2026).
(a)Every provider contract entered into, amended, extended, or renewed by an insurer on or after August 1, 2001, shall contain specific provisions which shall require the insurer to adhere to and comply with the following minimum fair business standards in the processing and payment of claims for health care services:
(1)An insurer shall either pay or deny a clean claim within 40 days of receipt of the claim if submitted manually and within 30 days of receipt of the claim if submitted electronically, except in the following circumstances:
(A)Another payor or party is responsible for the claim;
(B)The insurer is coordinating benefits with another payor;
(C)The provider has already been paid for the claim;
(D)The claim was submitted fraudulently; or
(E)There was a material misre