West Virginia Statutes
§ 33-11-4a — Complaints by third-party claimants; elimination of private cause of action
West Virginia § 33-11-4a
Ch. 33 INSURANCE
Art. 11UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a (2026).
(a)A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party claimant's sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with the Commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insured.
(b)A third-party claimant may file an administrative complaint against a person for an alleged unfair claims settlement practice with the Commissioner. The administrative complaint shall be filed as soon as practicable but in no event later than one year follo