West Virginia Statutes
§ 31D-8-851 — Permissible indemnification
West Virginia § 31D-8-851
W. Va. Code § 31D-8-851 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if:
(1)(A) He or she conducted himself or herself in good faith; and
(B)He or she reasonably believed:
(i)In the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that his or her conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; and (ii) in all other cases, that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and
(C)In the case of any criminal proceeding, he or she had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful; or
(2)He or she engaged in conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or obligatory under