West Virginia Statutes
§ 31-4D-4 — Obtaining evidence of appointment or incumbency of fiduciary
West Virginia § 31-4D-4
Ch. 31CORPORATIONS
Art. 4DUNIFORM ACT FOR SIMPLIFICATION OF FIDUCIARY SECURITY TRANSFERS
W. Va. Code § 31-4D-4 (2026).
A corporation or transfer agent making a transfer pursuant to an assignment by a fiduciary who is not the registered owner shall obtain the following evidence of appointment or incumbency:
(a)In the case of a fiduciary appointed or qualified by a court, a certificate issued by or under the direction or supervision of that court or an officer thereof and dated within sixty days before the transfer; or
(b)In any other case, a copy of a document showing the appointment or a certificate issued by or on behalf of a person reasonably believed by the corporation or transfer agent to be responsible or, in the absence of such a document or certificate, other evidence reasonably deemed by the corporation or transfer agent to be appropriate. Corporations and transfer agents may adopt standards wi