West Virginia Statutes
§ 30-38-4 — Classifications of licensure and certification; authority of appraisers; classification and license or certificate number required on all documents; corporations
West Virginia § 30-38-4
Ch. 30PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Art. 38THE REAL ESTATE APPRAISER LICENSING AND CERTIFICATION ACT
W. Va. Code § 30-38-4 (2026).
(a)The three classifications of real estate appraisers are state licensed residential real estate appraiser, state certified residential real estate appraiser, and state certified general real estate appraiser.
(b)A state licensed residential real estate appraiser is authorized to conduct appraisals of:
(1)Complex residential real estate of one to four units having a value of less than $250,000;
(2)noncomplex residential real estate of one to four units having a value of less than $1 million; and (3) nonresidential real estate having a value of less than $100,000.
(c)A state certified residential real estate appraiser is authorized to conduct appraisals of residential real estate of one to four units without regard to value or complexity, and nonresidential real estate when the valu