West Virginia Statutes
§ 30-2-2 — Attorneys from other jurisdictions
West Virginia § 30-2-2
Ch. 30PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Art. 2ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW
W. Va. Code § 30-2-2 (2026).
Any person duly authorized to practice as an attorney at law in any jurisdiction other than this state may be admitted to practice as such in the courts of this state, as a visiting attorney, or as a resident attorney, upon first complying with the rules and regulations applicable thereto prescribed by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, without being required to take the bar examinations of this state, if the other jurisdiction in which such person is already authorized to practice allows attorneys of this state to be admitted to the bar or to practice law in such jurisdiction without making it one of the necessary requirements that attorneys of this state take the bar examinations of such jurisdiction. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia shall prescribe specific rule