West Virginia Statutes
§ 30-13-3 — Definitions
West Virginia § 30-13-3
Ch. 30PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Art. 13ENGINEERS
W. Va. Code § 30-13-3 (2026).
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning as used in this article:
(a)"Board" means the West Virginia state board of registration for professional engineers as provided for in this article.
(b)"Consulting engineer" means a professional engineer whose principal occupation is the independent practice of engineering; whose livelihood is obtained by offering engineering services to the public; who serves clients as an independent fiduciary; who is devoid of public, commercial and product affiliation that might tend to infer a conflict of interest; and who is cognizant of their public and legal responsibilities and is capable of discharging them.
(c)"Engineer" means a person who is qualified to practice engineering by reason of special knowledge and use of the