West Virginia Statutes
§ 3-5-4 — Nomination of candidates in primary elections
West Virginia § 3-5-4
Ch. 3ELECTIONS
Art. 5PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATING PROCEDURES
W. Va. Code § 3-5-4 (2026).
(a)At each primary election, the candidate or candidates of each political party for all offices to be filled at the ensuing general election by the voters of the entire state, of each congressional district, of each state senatorial district, of each delegate district, and of each county in the state shall be nominated by the voters of the different political parties, except that no presidential elector shall be nominated at a primary election.
(b)In primary elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be sufficient for the nomination of candidates for office. Where only one candidate of a political party for any office in a political division, including party committeemen and delegates to national conventions, is to be chosen the candidate receiving the highest number of votes theref