West Virginia Statutes
§ 3-5-24 — Filing of nomination certificates; time; location; fees; effect of failure to timely file or pay fee
West Virginia § 3-5-24
Ch. 3ELECTIONS
Art. 5PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATING PROCEDURES
W. Va. Code § 3-5-24 (2026).
(a)All certificates nominating candidates for office under section twenty-three of this article shall be filed not later than August 1 preceding the November general election: Provided, That for municipal or other elections not held in conjunction with regular state and county general elections, certificates shall be filed not later than ninety days before the date of the election, unless otherwise provided by charter, ordinance or code.
(b)The nomination certificate required by this section and section twenty-three of this article shall be filed:
(1)In the case of a candidate to be voted for by the voters of the entire state or by any subdivision of the state other than a single county, with the Secretary of State;
(2)In the case of all candidates for county and magisterial distric