West Virginia Statutes
§ 3-5-23 — Certificate nominations; requirements and control; penalties
West Virginia·Ch. 3 ELECTIONS·Art. 5 PRIMARY ELECTIONS AND NOMINATING PROCEDURES
(a)Groups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section and the provisions of §3-5-24 of this code.
(b)The person or persons soliciting or canvassing signatures of duly qualified voters on the certificate or certificates, may solicit or canvass duly registered voters residing within the county, district, or other political division represented by the office sought, but must first obtain from the clerk of the county commission credentials which must be exhibited to each voter canvassed or solicited