West Virginia Statutes
§ 29A-5-2 — Rules of evidence; taking notice of facts; correction of transcript
West Virginia·Ch. 29A STATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT·Art. 5 CONTESTED CASES
(a)In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by statute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall be bound by the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers shall be noted in the record. Any party to any such hearing may vouch the record as to any excluded testimony or other evidence.
(b)All evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the poss