West Virginia Statutes
§ 29A-4-1 — Declaratory rulings by agencies
West Virginia § 29A-4-1
Ch. 29ASTATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT
Art. 4DECLARATORY RULINGS AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
W. Va. Code § 29A-4-1 (2026).
On petition of any interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it. A declaratory ruling, if issued after argument and stated to be binding, is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court, but it shall not be binding on any other person. Such ruling is subject to review before the court and in the manner hereinafter provided for the review of orders or decisions in contested cases. Each agency may prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition.