West Virginia Statutes
§ 28-1-4 — Conveyance of boys; expenses
West Virginia § 28-1-4
Ch. 28STATE CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Art. 1COMMITMENT OF YOUTHFUL MALE OFFENDERS
W. Va. Code § 28-1-4 (2026).
As soon as practicable after a youth, on any account, is committed to the custody of the state commissioner of public institutions, the papers in the case shall be mailed to the superintendent of the receiving youth facility, and such youth shall remain in the custody of the court pronouncing such commitment until he be delivered to an officer of the receiving youth facility, who shall be sent without delay and duly authorized by the superintendent to conduct such youth by the most direct and convenient route to said facility; but no youth committed to any facility shall be lodged in any jail or lockup, if he be under the age of sixteen years. The superintendent of a facility shall, insofar as is consistent with the safe conveyance of youths to the facility, cause as many youths as may be