West Virginia Statutes
§ 25-1A-2 — Exhaustion of ordinary administrative remedies
West Virginia § 25-1A-2
Ch. 25DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS
Art. 1AWEST VIRGINIA PRISONER LITIGATION REFORM ACT
W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, an "ordinary administrative remedy" is a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life which does not involve violence, sexual assault or sexual abuse against an inmate. An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, complaints concerning food quality, health care, appeals of prison discipline, physical plant, classification, staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.
(b)The Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and the Executive Director of the Regional Jail Authority are authorized to establish procedures for ordinary administrative remedies according to their respective authority for issuance of policies govern