West Virginia Statutes
§ 25-1A-6 — Loss of good-time credit
West Virginia § 25-1A-6
Ch. 25DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS
Art. 1AWEST VIRGINIA PRISONER LITIGATION REFORM ACT
W. Va. Code § 25-1A-6 (2026).
Upon a finding by the court that a civil action is frivolous, malicious or intended to harass the party against whom the civil action is brought or that the inmate knowingly testified falsely or otherwise knowingly presented false evidence or information to the court, the court may order that the inmate forfeit earned good-time credit. A court may take additional evidence to determine the appropriate amount of good-time credit to be forfeited.