West Virginia Statutes
§ 25-1A-1 — Definitions
West Virginia·Ch. 25 DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS·Art. 1A WEST VIRGINIA PRISONER LITIGATION REFORM ACT
As used in this article,
(a)"Civil action" means any action or appeal from an action filed by any current or former inmate or his or her personal representative with respect to conditions of confinement, including, but not limited to, petitions for extraordinary writs, civil actions under 42 U.S.C. §1983 and other federal and state laws and negligence actions. Actions that exclusively concern an inmate's sentence or conviction are not subject to the requirements of this article.
(b)"Correctional facility" means any county jail, regional jail or any facility operated by the Division of Corrections, the West Virginia Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority or Division of Juvenile Services for the confinement of inmates.
(c)"Inmate" means any person confined in a correctional