West Virginia Statutes
§ 24-6-11 — Confidentiality of proprietary information
West Virginia § 24-6-11
Ch. 24PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Art. 6LOCAL EMERGENCY TELEPHONE SYSTEM
W. Va. Code § 24-6-11 (2026).
In recognition of the fact that information pertaining to numbers of customers and revenues collected by the CMRS providers is obtained and maintained in a competitive environment and that information pertaining to the providers' subscribers could be used to the disadvantage of the participating CMRS provider, the Legislature declares that any such information provided by the Public Service Commission and any county or enhanced 911 program, is not subject to disclosure under the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.