West Virginia Statutes
§ 24-5-1 — Review of final orders of commission
West Virginia § 24-5-1
Ch. 24PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Art. 5REVIEW OF COMMISSION'S ACTION
W. Va. Code § 24-5-1 (2026).
Any party feeling aggrieved by the entry of a final order by the commission, affecting him or it, may present a petition in writing to the Supreme Court of Appeals, or to a judge thereof in vacation, within thirty days after the entry of such order, praying for the suspension of such final order. The applicant shall deliver a copy of such petition to the secretary of the commission on or before the date the same is presented to the court or the judge, and it shall be the duty of the secretary promptly to file with the clerk of said court all papers, documents, evidence and other records constituting the complete record in the case, or certified copies thereof, as were before the commission at the time of the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. The court or judge shall fix a