West Virginia Statutes
§ 24-4-7 — Damages recoverable for violations
West Virginia § 24-4-7
Ch. 24PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Art. 4VIOLATIONS OF PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER OR ORDERS OF COMMISSION
W. Va. Code § 24-4-7 (2026).
Any person, firm or corporation claiming to be damaged by any violation of this chapter by any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, may make complaint to the commission, as provided herein, and bring suit in his own behalf for the recovery of the damages for which such public utility may be liable under this chapter in any circuit court having jurisdiction. In any such action, the court may compel the attendance of any agent, officer, director or employee of such corporation as a witness and require also the production of all books, papers and documents which may be used as evidence, and in the trial thereof such witnesses may be compelled to testify, but any such witness shall not be prosecuted for any offense concerning which he is compelled hereunder to testify.