West Virginia Statutes
§ 22-6A-23 — Impoundment and pit safety study; rulemaking
West Virginia § 22-6A-23
Ch. 22ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES
Art. 6ANATURAL GAS HORIZONTAL WELL CONTROL ACT
W. Va. Code § 22-6A-23 (2026).
The secretary shall, by January 1, 2013, report to the Legislature on the safety of pits and impoundments utilized pursuant to section nine of this article including an evaluation of whether testing and special regulatory provision is needed for radioactivity or other toxins held in the pits and impoundments. Upon a finding that greater monitoring, safety and design requirements or other specialized permit conditions are necessary, the secretary shall propose for promulgation legislative rules establishing these new requirements.