West Virginia Statutes
§ 22-11B-18 — Subsurface pore space or container space
West Virginia § 22-11B-18
Ch. 22ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES
Art. 11BUNDERGROUND CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTRATION AND STORAGE
W. Va. Code § 22-11B-18 (2026).
(a)Title to pore space in all strata underlying the surface of lands and waters is vested in the owner of the overlying surface estate.
(b)A conveyance of title to the surface of real property conveys the pore space in all strata underlying the surface of the real property.
(c)Title to pore space may not be severed from title to the surface of the real property overlying the pore space. An instrument or arrangement that seeks to sever title to pore space from title to the surface is void and unenforceable as to the severance of the pore space from the surface interest.
(d)This article does not affect transactions before the effective date of this article, where the terms are clear and unambiguous upon the face of the instruments which severed pore space from title to the surface est