West Virginia Statutes
§ 22-11-27 — Existing rights and remedies preserved; article for benefit of state only
West Virginia § 22-11-27
W. Va. Code § 22-11-27 (2026).
It is the purpose of this article to provide additional and cumulative remedies to abate the pollution of the waters of the state and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing, nor shall any provisions in this article, or any act done by virtue of this article, be construed as estopping the state, municipalities, public health officers, or persons as riparian owners or otherwise, in the exercise of their rights to suppress nuisances or to abate any pollution now or hereafter existing, or to recover damages.
The provisions of this article inure solely to and are for the benefit of the people generally of the State of West Virginia, and this article is not intended to in any way create new, or enlarge existing rights of riparian o